Minutes of the Leeting of the Executive Commintee of the Board
[…] completing his course under this Act could then continue
urebr the State Act, but that if eligible under the Federal
Act, he is confihed to the limitations of time and restric-
tions In the Federal Act and cannot take both acts.   We
frankly admit that this will result- in some conflict and
confusion, and for that reason, the sooner the matter is
clarified by the court in construing the State Act, the
better it would be for the administration of this act and
reconciling of certain conflicting Interpretations.

     In answer to your 6th question, Section 164.480 KRS
expessly provides that these war veteran scholarships
shall be "every person who was engaged in any branch of
the military or naval service of the Ur ted States, pro-
scribed and classified by the United States War Department
as a part of such service during the wars that were de-
clared on April 6, 1917, and any wars declared thereafter
who at the time of enlistment was a resident of Kentucky#
etc."

     So if this veteran is in any branch of service
military or naval, prescribed and classified by the United
States War Department as a part of such service, he is
eligible to these state educational scholarships in your
institution.