xt718911pw2d_241 https://nyx.uky.edu/dips/xt718911pw2d/data/mets.xml https://nyx.uky.edu/dips/xt718911pw2d/data/2010ua027.dao.xml Agricultural and Mechanical College of Kentucky--Commencement.. 18802014 3.55 Cubic feet 7 preservation boxes, 2 reference boxes, 9 volumes TThe collection of the University of Kentucky commencement programs and invitations, dated 1880-2012 and with bulk dates 1920-1959 (3.2 cubic feet, 6 preservation boxes, 2 reference boxes, 9 volumes), documents ceremonies and extracurricular activities related to commencement celebrations. archival material English University of Kentucky This digital resource may be freely searched and displayed.  Permission must be received for subsequent distribution in print or electronically.  Physical rights are retained by the owning repository.  Copyright is retained in accordance with U. S. copyright laws.  For information about permissions to reproduce or publish, contact the Special Collections Research Center. University of Kentucky commencement programs and invitations Invitation cards. Pamphlets. Programs. UK 90th Annual Commencement Exercises 1957 program text UK 90th Annual Commencement Exercises 1957 program 2015 1957 1957 May 27 section false xt718911pw2d_241 xt718911pw2d $
  Huiuvmiig uf Kvniurkg
 
     ¤
  if  E
  Niuviivih Aumml
  Qlummmrvmmi Exvrriavz
  Niuvivvn Elurrhxwh EHifig—%vu211
  muuimg, mug Ihr Glmvnig-Svvuvuih
5    Hliemnrial Olnlimmm
1H:l]H Adm.
` Qlmtral Bagligigt Saving Zilimz
] iilvxinginn

 I THE ACADEMIC PROCESSION
ll
Aide de Camp to the President
Richard Layne Craft
Cadet Colonel
l
{ MARSHALS
Marshal ofthe Day
Colonel William Ewing Grubbs, United States Army
Assistants to the Marshal of the Day
2 Lieutenant Colonel Albert Herman Hutchinson, Jr., United States Air Force
E Major Olaf Warren Christopherson, United States Army
g Major Elden Ernest Evans, United States Army
· Major Robert Thomas Palmer, United States Air Force
l Major Milton Roelofs, United States Air Force
j Captain Bruce Alan Brigham, United States Army
Captain Robert Leroy Eckard, Jr., United States Air Force
I Captain Lelgia Francis Emmick, United States Air Force
` Captain Robert Jacob Plarr, United States Army
_ Captain Robert Mercer Robinson, United States Army
First Lieutenant Carvel Edwin Mahaffey, Jr., United States Air Force
First Lieutenant James Joseph Romer, United States Air Force
- Chief Warrant Officer, Warrant—4, John Benjamin Fuqua, United States Army
Master Sergeant Luther Lee Baxter, United States Army
Master Sergeant Ollie Eugene Day, United States Air Force
Master Sergeant Charles Harman Dunn, Jr., United States Air Force
Master Sergeant Lawrence Logan Harvey, United States Army
Master Sergeant Maynard Ralph McClain, United States Army
Master Sergeant John Woodro Morgan, United States Army
Master Sergeant Melville Brownell Schenck, United States Army
Technical Sergeant William Harold McConnoll, United States Air Force
Staff Sergeant Troy Fletcher Spence, Jr., United States Air Force
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel James Murrell Deacon, Jr., Scabbard and Blade
Cadet First Sergeant Gerald Dewitt Cyrus, Scabbard and Blade
~ Cadet First Sergeant Joseph Robinson Goodman, Scabbard and Blade
Cadet First Sergeant John Joel Watson, Scabbard and Blade
Cadet Master Sergeant William Kenneth Hudson, Scabbard and Blade
Cadet Master Sergeant Wesley Derald Hunt, Jr., Scabbard and Blade
Cadet Master Sergeant Frank Nisbet King, Jr., Scabbard and Blade
J Cadet Master Sergeant William Eugene Rider, Scabbard and Blade
  Cadet Master Sergeant Robert Charles Rives lll, Scabbard and Blade
ft Cadet Master Sergeant Clay Campbell Ross, Jr., Scabbard and Blade
. Cadet Sergeant Second Grade Dwight William Carpenter, Scabbard and Blade
lj Cadet Sergeant Second Grade Donald Phey Mills
l
l
l

 l
THE ORDER OF MARCH l
The University Band l
The National and University Colors  
The Marshal of the Day  
The President of the University and the Governor of Kentucky
The Trustees of the University and Official Guests
The Vice Presidents of the University, Dean of Women, Dean of _
Men, and Dean of Admissions and Registrar  
A The Deans of the Colleges and Other Administrative Officials l
The Half Century Club
The Special Members of the University Staff
The Faculty of the College of Arts and Sciences
The Faculty of the College of Agriculture and Home Economics
The Faculty of the College of Engineering
The Faculty of the College of Law
The Faculty of the College of Education
The Faculty of the College of Commerce  
The Faculty of the College of Pharmacy
The Faculty of the College of Adult and Extension Education
The Candidates for Advanced Degrees
The Candidates for Degrees from the College of Arts and Sciences
The Candidates for Degrees from the College of Agriculture and  
Home Economics Q
The Candidates for Degrees from the College of Engineering i
The Candidates for Degrees from the College of Law
The Candidates for Degrees from the College of Education l 
The Candidates for Degrees from the College of Commerce
The Candidates for Degrees from the College of Pharmacy
Ushers are members of Alpha Lambda Delta and Q 
Cwens, Honorary Sororities  

   ORDER OF EXERCISES
E PRESIDENT FRANK GRAVES DICKEY, Presiding
E PROCESSIONAL
INVOCATION -—The Reverend Garland O’Nei|I
‘ Pastor, Christ the King Church
  Lexington, Kentucky
I
OVERTURE TO BEATRICE AND BENEDICT .............................................. Berlioz
University Symphonic Band
INTRODUCTION OF SPECIAL GUESTS ........ Leo M. Chamberlain, Vice President
INTRODUCTION OF THE SPEAKER .......................................... President Dickey
ADDRESS —The Honorable Lister Hill
I United States Senator
` Montgomery, Alabama
CONFERRING OF DEGREES AND AWARDS ................................ President Dickey
CHARGE TO THE GRADUATING CLASS .................................... Dr. Chamberlain
ALMA MATER ...................................................................................... Lampert
Audience and Band
} BENEDICTION — The Reverend Wayne B. Smith
Minister, Southland Christian Church
Lexington, Kentucky
NATIONAL ANTHEM ........................................................................ Key-Smith
_ Audience and Band
I CARILLONIC BELLS

 r
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
MARTIN MARSHALL WHITE, Dean
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
NAME MAJOR SUBJECT ADDRESS
Lois Mae Allen ................................ English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts ..................,........... Sebree  
Lenore Abney Baber .......................... Topical Field—Principles ,
of Librarianship .................... Winchester I
William Cain Ballantine .................... Arts-Engineering .................... Anchorage
Ralph Thompson Ballard .................... Topical Field—·-Physical and Biological
Bases of Behavior .............. Harrodsburg
Anne Winsmore Beard ...................... English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts ........................ Lexington
Donald Beckett ,............................... Art ......................................,....... Louisville
James Thomas Belcher ...................... Radio Arts .............................. Central City
Kenneth David Bell .......................... Economics .................................. Lexington
Edward Church Blackwell .................. Journalism ....,........................... Frankfort
Joe Earle Blalock .............................. English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts ............................ Murray
Frederick Walter Bond ...................... Political Science ........................ Shelbyville
Angelo Augusto Borras ...................... Music .......................... Long Island, N. Y.
William Gale Bradley, Jr. .................. Radio Arts ................................ Monticello
Arthur Leroy Brooks, Jr. .................. Arts—Law .................................. Lexington
John Young Brown, Jr. .................... Arts—Law ....................,...........,. Lexington
James Hewitt Byrdwell ...................... Arts-Law ......,........................... Lexington
Mary Watson Campbell .................... Social Work ......,............... . ......... Lexington
Albert Benjamin Chandler, Jr. .......... Political Science .......................... Frankfort
Leonard Stanley Chauvin, Jr. ............ Political Science ............................ Franklin
Alva Chrisman ...........,...................... Journalism .................................... Fonthill ~
William Kenneth Clark ...................... Art ............................................ Lexington
Jane Boggs Cole ................................ Topical Field—Recreation .......... Lexington
Yandell Beckham Collins, Jr. ............ English, Speech, and ,
Dramatic Arts .......................... Louisville I 
Judith Wyles Crow ............................ English, Speech, and I
Dramatic Arts ............................ Franklin
Frances Gertrude Edney .................... Journalism .................................. Lexington
Carole Ann Ehleben .......................... English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts ........................ Lexington
I Edward Walker Eversole .................... Political Science .......................... Lexington I
Cortez Francis .................................. Art ................................... . ............ Eubank I
Bettie Dean Gabehart ........................ Topical Field—Religious '
Aspects of Culture .................. Lexington I
» George Ellen Gay .............................. Journalism .................................. Lexington
  I

 r
NAME MAJOR SUBJECT ADDRESS
Otis Edward Gibson ............................ Political Science ...................... Hardinsburg
Fredrick Henry Goldbecker, Jr. .......... Modern Foreign Languages .......... Louisville
Carolyn Graham ...i............................ English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts .......................... Louisville
Douglas Charles Grant ...................... Topical Fie|d——Pub|ic Relations .. Covington
James Baker Hall .............................. English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts ........................ Lexington
Lois Cammack Hall ............................ English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts ........................ Lexington
Graydon Oliver Hambrick, Jr. ............ Journalism .................................. Lexington
Katharine Harelson .......................... Ancient Languages ...................... Lexington
Ellis Killinger Harkleroad .................. Radio Arts ..........,........................... Corbin
Roger Allen Harrington .................... Geography .................................. Louisville
S Harriet Hatchell ................................ Journalism ................................ Covington
i Julie Ann Hawkins ............................ Social Work .................................... Murray
l Margaret Gay Hodgkin ...................... History .................................... Winchester
Patricia Ann Hoffman ...................... Radio Arts .................................. Louisville
Bobby Jewell Holt ............................ Geography ................................ Coxs Creek
James Edward Horner ........................ Journalism ................................ Bath, N. Y.
William Kenney Houston .................. Chemistry .......................................... Paris
Martin Lewis Huffaker ...................... Chemistry .................................. Monticello
Janet Charlton Hummel .................... Sociology .................................... Louisville
Linza Bernard lnabnit ....,................... Arts—Law ..........................,. Lawrenceburg
Jeannette Hill Jennings .................... Modern Foreign Languages ........ Lexington
Richard Thomas Jennings .................. English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts ........................ Lexington
Marilyn Evans Jones .......................... English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts ............ North Middletown
Mary Ann Kullack ............................ Radio Arts ............................ Dayton, Ohio
Elizabeth Allan Thomas Kuster .......... English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts ........................ Cynthiana
Nancy Arnold Leek .,........................ Social Work ................................ Lexington
Richard Leroy Lehman ................. . .... Social Work ........................ Johnstown, Pa.
Gary Randall Leslie .....................,...... Anatomy and Physiology .............. Pikeville
Laleah Nell Logan ............................ Sociology .................................. Henderson A
Norma Jean McBurney ...................... Psychology .............. Colorado Springs, Colo.
~ Martha Carolyn McClain .................. Topical Fie|d—Medica|
Secretary ............... . .............. Monticello
Marian Dulaney McClelland .......,...... History .......................... Ft. Devens, Mass.
, Simpson Elliott McConkey ................ Political Science ................................ Irvine
l  Dorothy Mitchell Mack ...................... Social Work ................................ Lexington
J Betsy Lou Marquis ............................ Psychology .................   Ft. McPherson, Ga.
Dayton Harris Matlick ...................... Journalism ..... , ...................... Jeffersontown
James Kolb Miles .............................. Radio Arts .................................. Lexington
Jack Lee Miller ................................ Political Science .......................... Lexington
George Arlington Moore .................... English, Speech, and
. Dramatic Arts .... , ................... Lexington
l Mary Evelyn Neel .............................. Social Work .............................. Henderson
°_ Jack Harper Norris, Jr. .............,........ Radio Arts . ......................... Richmond, Va.
Elizabeth Patricia Nurney .................. Topical Field—Re|igious Aspects
of Culture .................. Washington, D. C.
· 7
  l

 NAME MAJOR SUBJECT ADDRESS  
Lucy Kirk Moberley Oaks ................ Social Work ............... . ................ Lexington  
Jane Boswell Patterson ...................... English, Speech, and  `
Dramatic Arts ........................ Cynthiana Y
Barbaranelle Paxton .......................... History ...................... . ................... Paducah
Sandra Jane Peterson ........................ Philosophy ,................. New Rochelle, N. Y.
Moira Burns Quinn ............................ Journalism ..............,...`............... Lexington `
Hughes Hamilton Rice, Jr. ............. ...Political Science .......,................ Lexington
Patricia Ward Richards ...................... English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts .......................... Frankfort
Ann Louise Foster Rives ...... . ............. Music .................................. Lawrenceburg
Barbara Jean Roberts ........................ Topical Field—Religious Aspects
of Culture .............................. Lexington
Mildred Ann Rohdenburg .................. Library Science .................. Cincinnati, Ohio
Paul Martin Ross .............................. Physics ........................................ Frankfort
Robert Montgomery Saxton .............. Journalism .................................. Louisville
Carl Ray Seale .................................. Chemistry ...................... Big Stone Gap, Va.
Ann Adelaide Shelton ....,.. . ................ Sociology ...................................... Mayfield
Sonia Alexander Shine ...................... Modern Foreign Languages .......... Lexington
Suzanne Shively ................................ English, Speech, and '
Dramatic Arts ......................., Lexington
Mary Joan Short ................................ Social Work ................ Huntington, W. Va.
James Marion Silvers ........................ History ...................................... Lexington
Nancy Lee Smoot .............................. Political Science .............. Coral Gables, Fla.
David Vernon Stewart ........................ Journalism ....,............................. Louisville
Donald James Stewart ...................... Radio Arts ..............,................... Louisville
John Strachan .................................. Journalism .................................. Lexington
Jean Carole Suter .............................. Art—Education ............................ Owenton  
Walter Thomas Swetnam .................. Journalism ................................ Winchester J
Nancy Shattuck Taylor ...................... English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts .................. Arlington, Va.
Bruce Harris Terrell .......................... History .......................................... Paducah
Tamara Thompson ..........,................. Art ............................................ Lexington
Jane Ellen Thornburg ........................ Art—·Education .......... Huntington, W. Va.
Barry Lyman Wall ............................ History ........................ Birmingham, Mich.
Donald Adron Wallace ...................... Journalism ...................................... Stearns
I. Jay Weaver .................................. Political Science ........................ Springdale
Beti Ethel Webb ................. . .............. English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts .......................... Louisville
James Richard Webb .............,.......... English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts .................. Lawrenceburg
Suzanne Whilden Webb .................... Social Work .................................. Ashland
Earl Richard Wessell ........................ History ...................................... Lexington _
Robert Maurice White ...................... Journalism .................................. Louisville
Thomas Wayne White ...................... Journalism .......................... Plymouth, Ind.
Ella Sue Whitlow .............................. Library Science ........................ Horse Cave
Marcia Elaine Wilder ........................ Social Work ................................ Louisville
John Marion Williams ...................... Political Science ............................ Ashland
Kenneth Walter Williams .................. English, Speech, and
Dramatic Arts ...................... Ft. Thomas . 
8 i .
l

   NAME MAJOR SUBJECT ADDRESS
  Duane Edward Williamson ................ History ...................................... Lexington
il David Joseph Wolfe .......................... Political Science ............................ Ashland
I CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
` NAME MAJOR SUBJECT ADDRESS
Louis Calvin Baker ............................ Zoology .......................................... Bagdad
Frederick Wallace Bennett ................ Geology ...................................... Louisville
Coyet Bolen ...................................... Psychology .................................. Lexington
Lowell Eugene Brandenburg ......,....... Geology ...................................... Lexington
James Walter Brooks ........................ Bacteriology ................................ Lexington
Charles Mathew Bump ...................... Bacteriology ...................... Flushing, Mich.
William John Collis .......................... Anatomy and Physiology .......... Winchester
Roland Combs ....................,........,.... Anatomy and Physiology ................ Hazard
Harry Lee Conley, Jr. ........................ Chemistry .................................... Somerset
John Irwin Cooper ............................ Bacteriology ................................ Lexington
_ William Graves Davidson .................. Mathematics and Astronomy ...... Lexington
Bobby Miller DeWeese ...................... Anatomy and Physiology ............ La Center
. Joseph Alexander Ferguson .............. Anatomy and
Physiology .............. Huntington, W. Va.
George Logan Foster ........................ Anatomy and Physiology ............ Lexington
John Robert Freeman ........................ Anatomy and Physiology ................ Danville
Elizabeth Joan Fritz .......................... Chemistry .................................. Lexington
Ronald Nolan Gordon ........................ Mathematics and Astronomy ...... Lexington
Mark Edward Gormley ...................... Geology ...................................... Versailles
Robert Lewis Hamby .......................... Anatomy and Physiology ...... Austin, Texas
. Earl Samuel Handley, Jr. .................. Zoology ...................................... Louisville
_ Charles Edward Harris ...................... Physics ................................ West Paducah
I William Morris Hendrickson .............. Botany ............................................ Liberty
Curtis Delano Herron ........................ Chemistry ...................................... Russell
William Warren Hoffman .................. Chemistry .................................. Covington
Robert Milton Huffaker ..,................. Physics ...................................... Monticello
Michael O’Leary Hunt ...................... Arts—Forestry ............................ Louisville
Reedes Hurt ...................................... Anatomy and Physiology .................... Anco
Ovid Marion Johnson, Jr. .................. Geology ...................................... Lexington
Thomas Morris Jones ........................ Anatomy and Physiology .................. Frakes
William Carl Kempster ...................... Topical Field-——Chemica| and
Industrial Salesmanship .... Brookfield, lll.
Paul Lewis Kiefer .............................. Chemistry ................ . ................... Bellevue
‘ George Griffith King, Jr. .................. Chemistry ..............,................... Lexington
Sandra Kay Kitchen .......................... Mathematics and Astronomy .......... Ashland
Benjamin Han Lim ............................ Chemistry ............................ Newark, N. J.
i Joyce Marlene Lutz .......................... Mathematics and Astronomy .......... Dayton
David Foster McAneIIy ...................... Anatomy and Physiology .................. Liberty
Robert Francis McCarthy .................. Chemistry .......................,... . ...... Lexington
Charles Thomas McCullough, Jr. ...... Anatomy and Physiology ........ Morganfield
Warren G McHargue ........................ Zoology .......................................... Corbin
Sallie Ann Morrow ............................ Mathematics and Astronomy ........ Lancaster
Thomas Henry Morrow ...................... Geology ...................................... Frankfort
I  George Lawrence Parsons, Jr. .......... ..PsychoIogy ................... . .................. Millard
. 9
~ I

 1
NAME MAJOR SUBJECT ADDRESS  
Rebecca Restrepo .............................. Hygiene and Public ll
Health ............ Medellin, Colombia, S. A. I
Willard Eugene Rubarts .................... Geology ...................................... Dunnville  
Robert Patrick Schiavone .................. Anatomy and Physiology ............ Lexington K
Thomas Joseph Schneider ................ Geology ...................................... Frankfort i
Thomas Earl Shown .......................... Anatomy and Physiology ............ Owensboro  
Sandra Lea Skinner ............................ Anatomy and Physiology ............ Lexington ·
Charles Lee Stephens, Jr. .................. Anatomy and Physiology ........ Williamsburg
Gene Allen Thomas .......................... Bacteriology ................................ Owenton
Dan Freeman Travis .............. . ........... Geology ...................................... Covington
James Kenneth Vincent .................... Geology .......................................... Maceo
Alva Challie Ward ............................ Geology .............................. Barnetts Creek -
Robert Norman Watkins .................... Chemistry .................. . ................... Ashland
Erlyn Merl Wright ............................ Geology .................................. Catlettsburg
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
IN JOURNALISM
NAME ADDRESS
Peggy Joyce Adams ............................................................,............... La Grange
Marvin Davidson Beard lll ...................................................................... Paducah
Roger Malcolm Crump .................................................... . ....................... Pikeville
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF MUSIC
NAME ADDRESS
Eugenie Baird ................................................................................ Bowling Green
Carl Otto Bleyle .................................................................................. Ft. Thomas
Ouida Anne Farmer ................................................................................ Somerset
Faye Marie Gibson .......................................................,...................... Owensboro I
Georgia Anderson Hill ................................................,....................... Lexington
Merle Ruth Mclntosh .....................................................,............ Kingsport, Tenn.
Joseph Harold Nave .............................................................. Elizabethton, Tenn.
Leona Kaye Parker .........................................,...................................... Olive Hill I
Charles Howard Sampson ...................................................................... Louisville T
Charles Kessler Sims ................................................................................ Wilmore I
Emily Clyde Walter ........................................... . ............................ Independence I
Faith Emily Way .................................................................................. Lexington
Robert Wayne Wills .......................................................................... Mt. Sterling
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
IN MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY
NAME ADDRESS
Barbara Joan Blevins .......................................................................... Cumberland `
Virginia Grinstead Depp ..............................,....................................... Owensboro
Dewey Johnson Justice ............................................................................ Pikeville
Betty Don Shay Mulberry .................................................................... Winchester _
Patricia Ann Nichols .............................................................................. Louisville
Lora Lou Southwood ............................................................................ Monticello `
Marian Lorine Whitesel ...................................................................... Owensboro
Mary Lynn Wolf ...................................................................... Kansas City, Kans.
IO  
I
t
I
1
‘i  

 I
I
l COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE AND HOME ECONOMICS
` FRANK JAMES WELCH, Dean
I
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
IN AGRICULTURE
NAME ADDRESS
I Robert Paul Arnold ..................................................................,....... Flemingsburg
Ranny Lee Ayer .......................................................................................... Livia
John Carl Bach .....................................,.................................................... Harlan
Orville Barkley Baird ............................................................................ Cynthiana
Leroy Baker ..,.................................................................................,. Laurel Creek
Marcus Randall Barnett .................................................................... Harrodsburg
Kenneth Clarke Bean ..................................................,.....................,. Horse Cave
Billy Joe Bennett ...............................,................................................ Owensboro
Beverly Lynne Botsford .............................................................. Springfield, Ohio
Garnett Lowell Bradford ........................................................,............... Cynthiana
John Herolcl Bundy, Jr. ..............................,..................................... Dallas, Texas
John Curtis Burgess .................................................................................. Louisa
Arlen V Burton .......................................................................................... Nancy
Lloyd Lee Cain ................................................................,....................... Conway
Stewart McBrayer Calvert ................................................................ Lawrenceburg
William Francis Carroll lll ,................................................................... Skokie, lll.
I James Donald Casey .................................................................................... Berea
Gaylord Reid Caswell ................................................................................ Carlisle
Ernest Lyle Clifford ...............................,.............................................. Cynthiana
Jerry Cobb Colley .................................................................................. Mayfield
` Jimmey Dow Combest .............................................................................. Liberty
A Theodore Rudy Conway .............................................................................. Milton
I Maurice Gayle Cook ..........................................................,....................... Hatton
I James William Cox .................................................................. McKenzie, Tenn.
Irving Crosby, Jr. .............................................................,................ Augusta, Ga.
Richard Emmitt Crutcher .............................................................. Lawrenceburg
Marvin Edward Davidson ..............................................................,......... Mayfield
Alvin Taylor Davis, Jr. ........................................................................ Lexington
Miller Lloyd Doyle ......,............................................................................... Paris
William Robert Dunham .................................................................. Jeffersontown
Wilbert Harold Earley ...................,........................................................ Rockhold
I William James Evans ...................................................,........................ Olive Hill
Arlis Bailey Faulkner .................................................,...................... Williamsburg
Robert Warren Featherston, Jr. ............................................................ Lexington
` Finnell Lowell Fields ..,......................................................................... Brooksville
· Roy Duvall Gibson .............................................................................. Taylorsville
Carroll Don Godby .................................................................................. Owenton
James Lois Goodlett .............................................................................. Bondville
Wayne Hughes ........................................................................................ London
  I I
l
l
  \
  I

 NAME ADDRESS
Richard Harold Jett .............................................................................. Guerrant
Ray Edwin Johnson ................................................................................ East View  
Paul Gene Kyle .................................................................................... Worthville `*
Thomas Leland Lyne, Jr. ...................................................................... Lexington _
Alvin Guy McAne||y ...................................................................... Campbellsville ‘
Charles Robert McDowell ...................................................................... Maysville I
William Lucas Maddox ............................................................................ Florence {
James Sloane Mobberly, Jr. ................................................................ Owensboro I
Earl Griggs Moore, Jr. ...................................................................... Harrodsburg  
George Wendell Mountjoy .............................................................. Lawrenceburg  
Edward Ray Netherland .................................................................. Campbellsville  
Thomas Albert Noe ........................................................................ Campbellsville I
Walter Gibson Norris ........................................................................ College