xt718911pw2d_254 https://nyx.uky.edu/dips/xt718911pw2d/data/mets.xml https://nyx.uky.edu/dips/xt718911pw2d/data/2010ua027.dao.xml Agricultural and Mechanical College of Kentucky--Commencement.. 18802014 3.55 Cubic feet 7 preservation boxes, 2 reference boxes, 9 volumes TThe collection of the University of Kentucky commencement programs and invitations, dated 1880-2012 and with bulk dates 1920-1959 (3.2 cubic feet, 6 preservation boxes, 2 reference boxes, 9 volumes), documents ceremonies and extracurricular activities related to commencement celebrations. archival material English University of Kentucky This digital resource may be freely searched and displayed.  Permission must be received for subsequent distribution in print or electronically.  Physical rights are retained by the owning repository.  Copyright is retained in accordance with U. S. copyright laws.  For information about permissions to reproduce or publish, contact the Special Collections Research Center. University of Kentucky commencement programs and invitations Invitation cards. Pamphlets. Programs. UK 95th Annual Commencement Exercises program text UK 95th Annual Commencement Exercises program 2015 1962 1962 June 11 section false xt718911pw2d_254 xt718911pw2d favs:   A  
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
m Q  
E MI B 2
 gu!) 
/865*
1Vinezyy?#/1 Annual
COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
_ ‘?"""`“j*_‘$`f     MONDAY . . . 10:00 A.M.‘
H M°""”°?     »;,000   JUNE ELEVENTH, Nine-
L €°";;;Q"}Q;},m;Iy   teen Hundred sjxtyrrwo
·¤*‘·"*‘*· ‘‘"* MEM01IIAL c0LIsEUM
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON

 ' THE ACADEMIC PROCESSION
Marshal of the Day
T Colonel Robert E. Tucker, United States Army
The National and University Colors
The President of the University
The Trustees of the University and Official Guests
The Vice Presidents, the Provost, Dean of Women, Dean of Men,
Dean of Admissions and Registrar, and Comptroller
The Deans of the Colleges and Other Administrative Officials
l The Members of All-University Units
l The Faculty of the College of Arts and Sciences
l The Faculty of the College of Agriculture and Home Economics
l The Faculty of the College of Engineering
l The Faculty of the College of Law
The Faculty of the College of Education
The Faculty of the College of Commerce
1 The Faculty of the College of Pharmacy
l The Faculty of the College of Medicine
i The Faculty of the College of Nursing
l The Faculty of the College of Dentistry
l The Candidates for Advanced Degrees
l The Candidates for Degrees from the College of Arts and Sciences
l The Candidates for Degrees from the College of Agriculture and
Home Economics
The Candidates for Degrees from the College of Engineering
The Candidates for Degrees from the College of Law
  The Candidates for Degrees from the College of Education
The Candidates for Degrees from the College of Commerce
l The Candidates for Degrees from the College of Pharmacy

 ORDER OF EXERCISES
PRESIDENT FRANK GRAVES DICKEY, Presiding
I PROCESSIONAL
INVOCATION—-The Reverend James A. Lollis
Crestwood Christian Church
Lexington, Kentucky
INTRODUCTION OF SPECIAL GUESTS .......... Leo M. Chamberlain, Vice President
ALMIGHTY GOD, WHO HAST ME BROUGHT .................,................ Thomas Ford
University Vocal Quartet
REMARKS .................................................................................. President Dickey
CONFERRING OF DEGREES AND AWARDS .............................. President Dickey
CHARGE TO THE GRADUATING CLASS .................................. Dr. Chamberlain
BENEDICTION—-Rabbi Robert A. Rothman
, Adath Israel Temple
Lexington, Kentucky
NATIONAL ANTHEM .......................................................................... Key-Smith

 A .
I
» HONORARY DEGREES
l DOCTOR OF ¤.Aws
l Elvis J. Stahr, Jr.
l Robert Burgess Stewart
2
DOCTOR OF SCIENCE
Edward Harold Kass
i Robert Charles McDowell
l
Q l
l F ~
Q z
l

 GRADUATE SCHOOL
ALBERT DENNIS KIRWAN, Dean
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
NAME MAJOR SUBJECT ADDRESS
Robert Lowry Able ............................ Economics and Business .............. Lexington
Dissertation: "An Analysis of the Use of Selected Methods of Executive
Development in the U.S. Air Force"
Dee Ashley Akers .............................. Political Science .......................... Frankfort
Dissertation: "Administrative Rulemaking Authority in Kentucky"
Achmad Amiruddin2 .......................... Chemistry .................... Bandung, Indonesia
Dissertation: "Tungsten Abundances in Terrestrial and Extra-terrestrial
Materials by Neutron Activation Analysis"
Herbert Eugene Babbl ...................... Psychology ........................ Charlotte, N. C.
Dissertation: "The Verbal Behavior of Schizophrenic Women in Four Types
ot Group Situations"
John Atkin Biggerstaffz .................... Physics .............................................. Berea
Dissertation: "Charged Particle Reactions in BeryIlium"
June A Broxton ................................ Psychology ...... . ................. Montevallo, Ala.
Dissertation: "lnterpersonal Attraction Factors Involved in Roommate
Satisfaction Among College Freshmen"
Gunter Brunhartl .............................. Physics ...................... Balfers, Liechtenstein
Dissertation: "Pion Interactions in Deuterium at 330 Mev"
Betty Carolyn Congletonl ......,........... History ........................................ Lexington
Dissertation: "George D. Prentice and His Editorial Policy in National Poli-
tics, I830-l86l"
Stephen Jackson Cornett, Jr. ............. .Counseling and Guidance ............ Lexington
Dissertation: "An Analysis of Variables in an Experimental Measurement
of Attitudes of Psychiatric Patients"
Thomas Blythe Gentry ........................ English ................................ Lexington, Va.
Dissertation: "The Dramatic Functions of Rhetorical Devices in the Plays
of John Webster"
James Lawrence Gibson .................... Economics and Business ................ Danville
Dissertation: "Accounting and Economics in Decision-Making: A Case
Study Approach"
Francis Gerald Ham ............................ History ...................... Morgantown, W. Va.
Dissertation: "Shakerism in the Old West"
Joseph Frederick Havelka .................. Agricultural Economics ................ Lexington
Dissertation: "Demand for Dairy Cows at Firm and lndustry Levels"
John William Hubbardl ................... Agricultural Economics .............. Greensburg
_ Dissertation: "A Stochastic Analysis of Changes in Sizes and Distributions
og6%rade A Dairy Herds in the Louisville Milkshed, 1950-
I T "
¤ Thomas Everett Johnson, Jr.1 ............ Physics ............................................ Lynch
I Dissertation: "Some Electrical and Optical Properties of Antimony Triselen-
ide and Antimony TrisuIfide"
Jerry Porter King .............................. Mathematics .................................. Murray
Dissertation: "Some Results for Euler, Taylor and Lototsky Transforms"
Vernon Northtleet Martin2 ....... . ........ Political Science ...... . ............... Williamsburg
Dissertation: "United States Passport Policy and the Right to Travel Since
World War Il"
1 Degree awarded January 25, l962.
2 Degree awarded August ll, l96l.
7

 , _ NAME MAJOR SUBJ ECT ADDRESS
Howard Walter Miller ........................ Animal Science .................. Carbondale, III.
i Dissertation: "'ghe Value of New Feed Additives for Growing-Finishing
{ wine"
William Merrill Millerl ...................... Dairy Science ....... . ...................... Dry Ridge
i Dissertation: "The Cause of Uncomplicated Legume Bloat and the Mode
of Action of Penicillin in its Prevention"
Debdas Mukhopadhyay ...................... Biological Sciences ............ Darjeeling, India
Dissertation: "A Cytogenetical Study of the Effects of X-Radiation on the
Burley Variety of Nicotiana Tabacum, Linn"
Djong-Gie Oei? .................................. Chemistry .................... Djakarta, Indonesia
Dissertation: "The Behavior of Octahedral Cobalt Complexes in Mixtures
` of N-Methylacetamide and N, N-DimethyIacetamide" I
I Ponvelil Philipose Philip? .................. Psychology ........................,..... Kerala, India  
Dissertation: "Adequate and Inadequate Premorbid Social Adjustment or
* Schizophrenics in Relation to Differential Reinforcement in
Z a Learning Task"
Jack Edward Reese! .......................... English ........... . ............................ Lexington
i Dissertation: "The "Circular" Man: A Study of Chapman’s Heroes"
Howard Loucks Steele? ...................... Agricultural Economics ........ Clemson, S. C.
· Dissertation: "The Use of Projection in Food Marketing Surveys"
Robert Charles Steensma? .................. English .......................... Vermillion, S. Dak.
‘ Dissertation: "The Influence of Sir William Temple on the Mind and Art
j of Jonathan Swift"
j John Guy Stovall .............................. Agricultural Economics ................ Highway
Dissertation: "Al|ocation of Resources for Minimum Cost Food Production
on Institutional Farms in Kentucky"
I
CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF ENGINEERING
NAME ADDRESS
I James Read Hollandl .......................................................................... Dayton, O.
Dissertation: "A Study of Preferred Orientations in Warm and Hot Rolled
J Metals"
I
` CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF EDUCATION
l NAME ADDRESS
Mildred Stratton Chapman ................ . ............................................... Marion, Ind.
I Dissertation: "`ghie Clompetent Teacher of the Social Studies in Secondary
c cos"
' Fred Edmonds? ...................................................................................... Lexington
' Dissertation: "A Study of the Competencies of General Supervision and an
x Assessment of the Supervisor Preparation Programs in Five `
_ Kentucky Colleges in Terms of Competency Development"
I Thomas Joseph Norris ...................................................................... Sedalia, Mo. ,
` Dissertation: "A Procedure for Determining Junior College Curricula" I
I John William Parker, Jr. ...................................................................... Owensboro
Dissertation: "émgrican Popular Music: An Emerging Field of Academic ~
Charles Leland Smith .........................................................,.............. Nicholasville
Dissertation: "Significant Differences Between High Ability Achieving and
goin-[Achieving College Freshmen as Revealed by Interview
a a
Joseph Calvin Thomas? .......................................................................... Wilmore
Dissertation: "A Functional Program for the Preparation of Science
Teachers"
, 1 Degree awarded January 25, 1962.
I ° Degree awarded August ll, l96l.
8

 CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF SPECIALIST IN EDUCATION
NAME ADDRESS
John Dunbar? ............................................................................................ Knifley
Joda Milbernl ...................................................................................... McKinney
Patrick Edward Napier? .................................................... . ......................... Burgin
Wendell Taylor? ........................... . ........................................................ Frankfort
Hazel H. Whitakerl .............................................................................. Morehead
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF ARTS
.l NAME MAJOR SUBJECT ADDRESS
I Robert Norris Baird .......................... Economics ................................   Louisville
James Edgar Barcus? .......................... English ...................................... Lexington
Wayne Clay Beckhaml ...................... Spanish ...................................... Lexington
Alice Joyce Stephens Bradley? ............ Physical Education .... Winston-Salem, N. C.
Betsy Ann Burke? ...........,.................. Physical Education ...................... Lexington
Daniel William Capps? ...................... Political Science ........ . ................. Lexington
Galaor Carbonell ................................ Art .....................................   Hialeah, Fla.
James Kimbrough Cole ...................... Psychology ........................ Asheville, N. C.
James Howard Collierl ...................... Psychology .................................... Danville
Michael James Conlon ...................... English ........................................ Lexington
Bernard Davisl .................................. Economics .................................. Lexington
Charles Earl Deusner ............... . .......... History .............. . ..................... Georgetown
Jane Audrey Donovan ........................ Diplomacy and International
Commerce .............................. Lexington
James Wrenn Du Laneyl .................. History .......................................... Paducah
Theodore A. Du Mez ........................ Diplomacy and International
Commerce ...................... Holland, Mich.
Carole Ann C. Ehleben ...................... English ........................ Poughkeepsie, N. Y.
Renate Dora Fischer? .......................... Diplomacy and International
Commerce ...................... Koln, Germany
Thomas Elmer Gaston? ...................... English .................................. Nicholasville
Christina Preston Goodman ................ English ........................................ Pikeville
Billie Dickenson Harber? .................... English ........................................ Lexington
Douglas Wilford Hatfield? ................ History ................................ Midland, Texas
Daymond Estil Helton ........................ Mathematics .............................. Lexington
John Andrew Howard? ...................... Physical Education .......................... Midway
. Anna Gale James? ............................ Psychology .................................... Paducah
Sarah Swinford Kinney ...................... English ...................................... Cynthiana
V Jackson Benton Lackey? .................... Mathematics .............................. Richmond
I James John Walter Leeson ................ English ...................................... Richmond
Robert Ward McMeekin, Jr.? ............ Diplomacy and International
~ Commerce .............................. Lexington
Robert Kennedy Mainl ...................... Economics .................................. Lexington
Glenda Doyle Merhoffl .................... Mathematics .............................. Lexington
Lucy Hancock Neall ........................ English ...................................... Owensboro
Thomas Michael Tolliver Niles .......... Diplomacy and International
Commerce ................... . .......... Lexington
Odessa Lang Ofstad? ........................ Latin ............ . ............... Vermillion, S. Dak.
1 Degree awarded January 25, l962.
2 Degree awarded August 'll, l96l.
9

 I
I
I NAME MAJOR SUBJ ECT ADDRESS
I ' John Richard Proffitt? ...................... Political Science .......................... Louisville
1 Thomas W. Ramagel .......................... History ........................................ Lexington
I David Cox Redding ............................ Diplomacy and International
Commerce . ...... . ............................ Union
~ Harold Anthony Riesl ...................... Psychology ................................,. Lexington
Charles Eugene Scruggs .................... French ........................................ Lexington
Don Roy Sebolt .................................. Physical Education ...................... Lexington
Michele Maria Shuck? ...................... English ........................................ Louisville I
Miryam N Thursz ............................ History ................... . .................... Lexington
Robert Eugene Tooheyl .................... History ......... . .................................... Paris I
I Harriet Drury Van Meter ....,............... Sociology .................................... Lexington I
Thomas King Waddell ........................ Diplomacy and International I
I Commerce ........................ Valley Station
I David John Williams III .................... Political Science ............ W. Hyattsville, Md.
Ronald Keith Wright? ...................... English ........................ Colchester, England
I Jon Nathan Young ............................ Anthropology ......,............... Florence, Ariz. I
I
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE I
I NAME MAJOR SUBJECT ADDRESS
  Roger Lewis Alexanderl .................... Physics ...................................... Owingsville
I James Lloyd Allison .......................... Physics ...................................,.... Lexington
I Harrison William Ambrose III .......... Zoology ...........,.......................... Ocala, Fla.
I William Murray Behelerl ........ . ......... Microbiology ........................,. Muncie, Ind. [
Marvin Dean Burdinel ...................... Zoology ........................ New Richmond, O.
Richard Michael Byrnel ...................... Geology ................................ Jackson, Miss. I
Bruce Nicholas Fabianl ...................... Physics .................... Long Island City, N. Y.
I Donald Clay Haney ............................ Geology ................................ Campbellsville I
Sjarief Hardjasasmita? ...................... Zoology ........................ Bandung, Indonesia I
I Charles Maxwell Jacobs? ................. .Geology .................................. Madisonville I
I Govind Jivaji Khudanpur? .................. Agricultural Economics ............ Poona, India I
` Djatijanto Kretosastro ........................ Agronomy ........................ Bogor, Indonesia  
Wardell Lavon Lewis? ........................ Geology .............................. Clearwater, Fla. I
I Thomas Stanley Logsdonl .................. Mathematics .............................. Springfield I
I Ronald Lee Long ...,.......................... Chemistry ........................ Indianapolis, Ind. I
I William Carl Loomis? ........................ Physics .............................. Matherville, Ill, I
I Gregory Worth Mantel? .................... Chemistry .....,...................... Brewer, Maine
I Richard Joseph Newcomer .................. Zoology ................................ Princeton, Ill. I
I Thomas Gordon Nye ll ,.....,...,..,...,,.,, Botany .............................. Grafton, W. Va. »
I John Wiley Payne? ............................ Physical Education ............ Russellville, Ark. I
I Bernard Pivol .................................... Microbiology .......,............ New York, N. Y. II
I Ralph L Place .................................... Physics .................................. Fremont, Ind.  
` Murrell Pruittl .................................. Chemistry .................................. Caneyville  
~ Glenn Smith Rice ............... . .............. Geology ............................................ Decoy
I James Henry Rolf, Sr. ........................ Mathematics .................................... Ludlow  
I Kenneth Duane Salzwedel? ................ Psychology .................... Fond Du Lac, Wisc.
I George Thomas Shofner? .................. Anatomy and Physiology ................ Grayson
William Hildreth Sims ...................... Physics ...................................... Mt. Olivet _
Surendra Nath Singh? ........................ Chemistry ....................,........... Agra, India I
I 1 Degree awarded January 25, 1962.  
I 2 Degree awarded August II, l96I. I
IO I
I
‘ I

 NAME MAJOR SUBJECT ADDRESS
Paul Clay Stallard? ............................ Geology .................................... Whitesburg
Sudarsono .......................................... Physics ............................ Bogor, Indonesia
Sri Sudarwati Sukirno ........................ Zoology ........................ Bandung, Indonesia
Clifford Joseph Swauger, Jr. .............. Mathematics .................................. Bellevue
Ronald S. Taylor .,.............................. Geology ...................................... Richmond
I CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
NAME MAJOR SUBJECT ADDRESS
  Dan F. Amosl .................................. Agronomy .......................... Petersburg, Va.
Abdulwahhab Jamil Awwad .............. Agricultural Extension ........ Amman, Jordan
' Hubert Eugene Ball? .......................... Agricultural Extension .......................... lnez
Clyde T. Batesl ................................ Agricultural Economics ................ Sadieville
Robert Kendall Broadbent .................. Animal Science ................................,. Cadiz
Hollis Bradley Brown? ........................ Agricultural Extension .......... Campbellsville
I David Allen Capitol .......................... Agronomy ................................,. Fisherville
Q James Harold Caudilll ...................... Dairy Science .............................. Morehead
  John Caudilll .................................... Agricultural Extension .............. Mt. Sterling
I Clint Ray Collins? ......,....................... Agricultural Extension ................ Monticello
William B. Collins .............................. Agricultural Economics ...,............ Maysville
Tommye Cooperl .............................. Dairy Science ................................ LaCenter
Robert Hedley Dowdyl ...................... Agronomy ............................ Union, W. Va.
Ronald James Ericsson? .................... Animal Science .......................... Lexington
I Jack Moore Gay? .............................. Animal Science ................ Buckeye, W. Va.
Gene Raymond Gravesl ...................... Poultry Science ............................ Frankfort
I John Hunt Jordan, Jr.1 ..........,......... ..Agronomy .............................. Hopkinsville
Kul Bhushan Kothari ........................ Rural Sociology .......................... Lexington
I James Coleman Martin? .................... Agricultural Economics ................ Princeton
I Sa Kyun Mok .................................... Agricultural Economics ............ Seoul, Korea
I Z. L. Pete Newsome? ............,........... Agricultural Extension .................. Teaberry
I Fred Eugene Parduel ........................ Dairy Science ...,.............. Wilkesboro, N. C.
  Sonny Eugene Plumley? .................... Poultry Science ............ Abraham, West. Va.
  Wilburn James Pratt .......................... Agricultural Economics ................ Hindman
Clarence Melvin Reitnourl ................ Animal Science ............................ Lexington
I Robert Wayne Rogersl ...................... Animal Science .......................... Russellville
I Edward Logan Rugglesl .........,.......... Agricultural Extension .......... Lawrenceburg
Amos Tackett .................................. Horticulture ................................ Lexington
I John Mason Taylor ............................ Agronomy .................................. Lexington
» lgusti Bagus Teken ............................ Agricultural Economics ...... Bogor, Indonesia
I David Lee Terry? .............................. Agronomy .................................. Arlington
Il Ebenezer Rajkumar Vedamuthul ........ Dairy Science ........................ Madras, India
  Claude F Wade? ................................ Agricultural Entomology .............. Lexington
  Randall Dudley Wood? ...................... Animal Nutrition ............ Oak Ridge, Tenn.
I CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE IN HOME ECONOMICS
NAME ADDRESS
· June Anderson Robertsonl ..............................................................,..... Lexington
I 1 Degree awarded January 25, I962.
I 2 Degree awarded August ll, 196l.
I
I ll
I
I

 I
~ . CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE
IN CIVIL ENGINEERING
E NAME ADDRESS
I John Clinton Bridwell ........,..........................................,........................ Lexington
Bongkee Kim Caldwelll ............................................................................ Walton
I David F. Hutcheson ............................................................................ Morgantown
Robert Edwin Linknerl ..... . .............................................................. Buffalo, N. Y.
Madhusudan J. RupareI2 ................................................................ Bombay, India
Charles Carter Schimpeler ................................................................ Pewee Valley I
Ralph Richard Taylor ............................................................................ Owensboro I
  CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE I
I IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
I NAME ADDRESS
I Lyle Newton Backl ................................................................................ Lexington
I Constantine G. Collisl ............................................................................ Lexington
Ronald David Kincer .......................................................................... Whitesburg
Martin C. Krimml ................................................................................ Lexington
I Hariprasad Sheobal Pandel .......................................................... Knoxville, Tenn.
I Lisle Howard Roberts ............................................................................ Monticello
I Pasa Sari ...................................................................................... Ankara, Turkey
I CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE
I IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
NAME ADDRESS
Ronald David Bonnellz ........................................................................ Henderson
Roy Glenn Brown .................................................................................. Lexington
I Cevat Kardanl .................................................................................. Soke, Turkey
Adwait Majmudarl .................................................................... Ahmedabad, India
Robert Frank Pickard2 ......................... . ...................................................... Murray
. Forest Elwood Stonel .................... . ....................................................... Lexington
George Hawley White, Jr. ........................................................................ Newport
I CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE
II IN METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING
. NAME ADDRESS
I Wijono Kariawigena2 ....... . ...................................................... Bandung, Indonesia
  CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEER
I NAME ADDRESS
I James Kenzie Crutcher ........................................................................ Lexington
  CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
I NAME ADDRESS
I Robert T Adkins! ...........,...................,.............................................. Mt. Olivet
Mary Ann Archerl ................................................................................ Paintsville
I 1 Degree awarded January 25, 1962. I
; 2 Degree awarded August ll, l96l.
I2

 NAME ADDRESS
Ethyl Childs Bailey? .............................................................................. Lexington
Edith Faye Belcher? .................................................................................. Belcher
Opal E. Belcher? .........................................................................,.... , ....... Belcher
Dorothy lrvin Bibbs? ............................................................................ Lexington
Nora Frances Blanton? .................................................................................. Paris
Sylvia E Bowman? .............................................................,........................,... Ezel
Mary Jean Brannon? ....................................................................,......... Maysville
} Bobby Lisle Bratton? ..................................................,........................... Frankfort
l Walter Brown? ............................................. . ........................................ Lexington
l Carolyn Jones Bruce? .......................................................................... Anchorage
Q Emma Stewart Butler? .......................................................................... Lexington
David Curtis Campbell? ................................................................ Rio Grande, O.
Paul Garnett Cantrell? ............................................................................ Frankfort
Martin Luther Carr? .............................................................................. Cynthiana
Jewell Corrine Castlel ............................,............................................... Lexington
William M. Chambers? .......................................................................... Lexington
Morris W Chapman? ....................................................................,........... Danville
Lowell Warren Clark? .......................................................................... Owensboro
Sue Belle Clifford? ................................................................................ Lexington
Joanne Mateer Cocanougherl ................................................................ Lexington
Doris McHargue Conner .......................................................................... Walton
Jack Metcalfe Conner? ..............................,...................................,......... Walton
Edward Lilburn Cox? ...................................................................... Campbellsville
lna Lou Cox ........................................................................................ Alexandria
RobertJ Crawford? .,.....................................................,.................... Mt. Sterling
Charles Patterson Dale? ...................................................................... Mt. Sterling
Doyle Madison Dillard, Jr. ............................ . ................................... Eastman, Ga.
Robert Wayland Elam? .......................................................................... Lexington
Harold Clay Ensor? ............................................................................ Mt. Sterling
Robert Warren Featherston, Jr.? .................................................................... Paris
Dora Gladys Foley? ............................................................................ Harrodsburg
Dorothy Allen Friend? .......................................................................... Lexington
Dorothy Caroline Gibson? .................................................................... Lexington
Joseph Gruber Goodman? ............ . ........................................................... Louisville
Joseph Donlan Gormley? ........................................................................ Versailles
Jerry Cornelius Gray .................................................................... . ....... Lexington
Evelyn Wilson Greer? ............................................................................ Lexington
Alexander Haines ...................................... . ................................... Kanpur, lndia
Ethel Evon Hamlinl .............................................................. Johnson City, Tenn.
Bertha Scott Hammons? ...................................................................... Crane Nest
Barbara Faye Harrod .............................................................................. Lexington
Madeline F. Harter? .............................................................................. Lexington
Albert J. Hauselman? ........................... . .... , ....................................... Fort Thomas
Billy Cecil Hays? ..............,............ . .......................................................... Jackson
Gerald Wayne Hill? ........................................ . ................................... Madisonville
Julia Harriet Holtzclaw? ..........,............................................................. Lancaster
Barbara Sue Huffman? .......................................................................... Lexington
James Keller Johnson, Jr.1 ........................................................................ Midway
1 Degree awarded January 25, 1962.
· 2 Degree awarded August 11, 1961.
l3

 l
l
I . NAME ADDRESS
Vernetta Deane Johnson? .......................................................................... London
l Thelma Caudill Justice? .............................................