xt770r9m3p7f https://nyx.uky.edu/dips/xt770r9m3p7f/data/mets.xml Lexington, Kentucky (Fayette County) University of Kentucky 1943 yearbooks ukyrbk1943 English The Kentucky Kernel, Lexington, Kentucky Contact the Special Collections Research Center for information regarding rights and use of this collection. University of Kentucky Yearbook Collection 1943 Kentuckian text 1943 Kentuckian 1943 2012 true xt770r9m3p7f section xt770r9m3p7f      ADMINISTRATION
FEATURES
Court of Beauty.......16-23
Personalities........24-26
CLASSES
Seniors..........30-64
Juniors..........66-91
ACTIVITIES
Sports ......... 94-114
Military......... 115-125
Music           ........ 127-135
Publications ....... 137-147
ORGANIZATIONS
GREEKS
Sororities........ 201-217
Fraternities ....... 218-245
UNDERCLASSMEN
Sophomores ....... 248-250
Freshmen i    ....... 251-256 To all former students and faculty members of the University of Kentucky who are now serving with the armed forces of the United States and to those who have given their lives for their country, we sincerely dedicate the 1943 Kentuckian.
Because of them and millions of other Americans like them, this nation and this University will continue to exist in that liberty for which the United States has stood from the very beginning. ROBERT WARREN ALEXANDER, Fulton . . . Born March 22, 1919 . . Killed in action, October 20, 1942.
WILLIAM BRECKINRIDGE BACK, Jackson . . . Born October 10, 1920 . Killed in action, January 7, 1943.
LINDSEY HATCH BARCLAY, Arlington . . . Born December 30, 1914 . Killed in an air crash, January 31, 1943.
VIRGIL KINNARD BEASLEY, Lexington . . . Born February, 29, 1916 . Killed in action, November 8, 1942.
WILLIAM BENSON BYWATERS, Ashland . . . Born July 19, 1911 . . . Killed in bomber crash, December 9, 1942.
SAM COPPOCK, Hatcher . . . Born February 16, 1920 . . . Died February 12, 1943.
VERNA MEADOR COX, Simpsonville . . . Born April, 1918 .. . Died October 15, 1942.
R. LEE CROWE, Stanton . . . Born January 16, 1921 .. . Killed in plane crash, December 24, 1942.
BEN PERRY DeHAVEN, Lexington . . . Born August 29, 1916 .. . Killed in action, January 7, 1942.
WILLIAM EDWIN FREEMAN, Assistant Dean of Engineering College . Born September 25, 1880 .    . Died May 21, 1942.
ANDREW JACKSON GARDNER, Woodmont . . . Born April 7, 1915 . . Killed in action, October 15, 1942.
FRED, BRUCE HILL, Somerset    . . Born July 1, 1920 . . . Killed in action, December 15, 1942.
PHILLIP WOOD HUNT, Greenville . . . Born March 18, 1921 . . . Died September 17, 1942.
EMERY HILL JOHNSON, Covington . . .. Born May 5, 1921 . . . Killed in plane accident, April 2, 1942.
GEORGE STROTHER LAWRENCE, Cadiz . . . Born February 11, 1919 Killed in action, November 8, 1942. JOHN WILLIAM MONTGOMERY, Falmouth . . . Born November 11, 1916 Killed in plane accident, December 7, 1942.
SAM THOMAS NISBETT, Jr., Lexington . . . Born August 6, 1915 . . . Died July 8, 1942.
WILBUR HERBERT POPPLEWELL, Jamestown . . Born January 28, 1920 Killed in action, December, 1942.
CORNELIUS LEWIS REAGAN, Florence . . . Born October 5, 1915 . . . Killed in action, February 25, 1942.
WALTER GEORGE REHM, Jr., Lexington . . . Born June 25, 1917 . . . Killed in plane crash, February 9, 1943.
McHENRY RHOADS, Professor of Secondary Education from 1911-1943 . . Born July 27, 1858 . . . Died January 16, 1943.
KARLE HERMAN ROHS, Cynthiana . . . Born October 25, 1902 . . . Died May 28, 1942.
CHARLES ADDISON SMITH, Jr., Pendleton . . . Born March 13, 1916 . . . Died July 4, 1942.
WILLIAM LETELLE STEPHENSON, Lexington . . . Born March 23, 1919 Killed in bomber crash, January 24, 1943.
DONALD JOHN STONE, Clendenin, W. Va. . . . Born March 1, 1917 . . . Killed in plane crash, November 4, 1941.
JOSEPH RAYMOND WALLACE, Lexington . . . Born February 17, 1919 . . Died February 2, 1943.
MARION C. VAN ARSDELL, Lexington . . . Born January 2, 1922 . . . Died February 23, 1943.
RAS SEARS WARE, Jr., Georgetown . . . Born July 20, 1920 . . . Killed in bomber crash, August 10, 1942.
WALTER FRANKLIN WRIGHT, Manchester . . . Born March 21, 1889 . . . Died January 20, 1942.
GEORGE O. YOUNG, Lexington . . . Born September 19, 1915 . . . Died September, 1941. * * *
*
* *
* ? ? ?  EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS
Keen Johnson Governor of Kentucky
John Brooker Superintendent of Public Instruction
W. H. May Commissioner of Agriculture
Keen Johnson Governor of Kentucky
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Richard C. Stoll Chairman
R. P. Hobson
James Park
H. S. Cleveland
H. D. Palmore
FROM THE STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE
Robert Tway Louisville
H. S. Cleveland Franklinton
Harry W. Walters Shelbyville
MEMBERS AT LARGE
Richard C. Stoll Lexington
R. P. Hobson Louisville
Lee Kirkpatrick
Paris
Mrs. Paul G. Blazer Ashland
John S. Cooper Somerset
Harper Gatton Madisonville
OFFICERS OF THE BOARD
Keen Johnson Chairman
Richard C. Stoll Vice-Chairman
Frank D. Peterson Secretary
John Skain Treasurer
ALUMNI MEMBERS
H. D. Palmore Frankfort
Marshall Barnes Beaver Dam
James Park Lexington
Frank D. Peterson University Comptroller
Leo M. Chamberlain Univetsity Dean and Registrar w. d. funkhouser Graduate School
Edward Wiest Commerce
BM$r if ^raan Mi:
Alvin E. Evans Law
Paul Prentice Boyd Arts and Sciences
William S. Taylor Education
James H. Graham Engineering
Thomas P. Cooper Agriculture and Home Economics     ? ? ? This year the annual Kentuckian Beauty Contest aroused even more interest than it has for several seasons. The event was put on a war-time basis in that an entirely new system was devised for bestowing the coveted honor. . . . Some forty cuties, dressed in their finery and preened to perfection, paraded across the stage at Memorial Hall to be viewed by Lt. Col. Brannon, Colonel Brewer, Major Griffin, and Mrs. Robert Long, who adjudged seven of the group to be prospective "Miss Kentuckians." . . . Pictures of the seven were in turn sent to a group of unidentified men, members of the three branches of the armed forces. To these men was assigned the task of choosing the queen and her attendants in the order of their pulchri-tudinous appeal to the military men. After almost a week of deliberation they sent their decision to the Kentuckian office, and at the annual Kentuckian Ball the winners were presented to the student body. JULIA JOHNSON
Delta Delta Delta Lexington BARBARA REHM Alpha Gamma Delta Lexington  JOAN THEISS
Alpha Gamma Delta Owensboro       JEANNETTE GRAVES JAMES CROWLEY
Arts and Sciences Agriculture
Independent Alpha Gamma Rho
Lexington Butler ? ? ?
? ?
?
? ? ? ?  MARTHA RAY ADAMS
Agriculture
Chi Omega
Louisville
Chi Omega, President; Y.W.C.A.; Alma Magna Mater; Home Economics Club; Pan Hellenic Council; Student Union Committee; 240 Club; Modern Dance Club; Kentuckian Business Staff
JACK E. AICKEN
Commerce Sigma Phi Epsilon Louisville
Keys
LEONARD  B. ALLEN
Agriculture
Alpha Gamma Rho
Cleveland, Ohio
Alpha Gamma Rho, Secretary; Phi Mu Alpha, Vice-President; Glee Club, President; Choristers; Keys; Lances; Block & Bridle
ROBERT J. AMMONS
Arts and Sciences
Delta Tau Delta
Lexington
Kernel, Editor; Omicron Delta Kappa; Phi Beta Kappa; Kentuckian Staff; Press Club; Wildcat Staff; Patterson Literary Society, President; Scabbard & Blade; Freshman, Sophomore, and Junior Representative in Student Government Association; Freshman Club, Vice-President; Sophomore Club, Vice-President; Pitkin Club; Board of Student Publications; Student Union House Committee; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities
JOE FRANK ATKINS
Engineering
Lexington
Scabbard & Blade; Pershing Rifles; American Society of Mechanical Engineers
OLLIS ADAMS Agriculture Hogue
DORIS JEANNE ALDRIDGE
Arts and Sciences
Kansas City, Missouri
SuKy; Kentuckian; Kernel; Y.W.C.A.; W.A.A.; Outing Club Secretary; Dutch Lunch Club; Student Union Poster Committee; Freshman Advisor
MARY ZOU ALLEN Education Paducah
Girls Glee Club, y.w.c.a.
DOROTHY P. ANGLE
Agriculture
Woodburn
Student Government Association; Cwens; Home Economics Club; University 4-H Club; Y.W.C.A.; Phi Up-silon Omicron
ANN AUSTIN Arts and Sciences Delta Delta Delta Williamsburg Y.W.c.a.
30 WANDA MARIE AUSTIN
Arts and Sciences
Kappa Delta
Miami, Florida
Phi Beta, President; Mortar Board; Y.W.C.A., Social Committee; Guignol; W.A.A.; Glee Club; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities
N. R. BARDWELL, JR. Agriculture Clarksville, Term.
FRANK A. BAUER, JR. Arts and Sciences De7ra Tau Delta Louisville K Club; Baseball Team
JAMES  ALLEN BEAZLEY Education Lancaster
U. K. Troupers
C. CONRAD BICKEL, JR.
Engineering
Louisville
Football; American Society of Mechanical Engineers
REBECCA JANE BAKER
Agriculture
Owensboro
Home Economics Club; y.w.c.a.; University 4-H Club
GARLAND MIXON BASTIN
Agriculture
Hardyville
Block & Bridle; Dairy Club; Intramural Sports; Poultry club; 4-H Club; Baptist Student Union
RUBY EVELYN BAXTER
Commerce
Lawrenceburg
Beta Gamma Sigma; Y.W.C.A.; Dut Lunch Club; Secretarial Club
BETTY BERRY
Education
Lexington
Phi Alpha Theta. President; W.A.A.; Y.W.c.A.; Dutch Lunch Club; Future Teachers of America, Secretary; Kappa Delta Pi
MYRTLE BINKLEY Agriculture Fulton
Phi Upsilon Omicron, President; 4-H Club; Home Economics Club; Mortar Board, Secretary; Y.W.C.A.; Member of Agriculture Council mm
JANE CARPENTER BIRK
Arts and Sciences
New Albany, Ind.
Student Government Association, Woman's Vice-President; Alpha Lambda Delta; Cwens; French Club; Spanish Club; German Club, President; House Presidents' Council; W.A.A.; Glee Club; y.W.C.A., Vice-President; Mortar Board
JOSEPH A. BOHNAK
Arts and Sciences
Delta Chi
Northampton, Mass.
Delta Chi, President, Treasurer; Keys; Lances; Lamp & Cross, Secretary; Kentuckian Business Manager and Associate Editor; First Lieutenant in Pershing Rifles; First Lieutenant in Scabbard & Blade; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities
MARTHA FRANCES BOOHER
Arts and Sciences
Cynthiana
SuKy; W.a.a.: Y.W.C.a.; Jewell Hall Council; Student Union House Committee
JAMES ROBERT BOYD Engineering Cerulean
Y.M.C.A.; American gineers
Baptist Institute
Student Union; ot  Electrical En-
MARIE BRACKETT
Education
Lexington
Tau Sigma; Alma Magna Mater; Y.W. C.A.; W.A.A.
FRANCES BOGIE
Arts and Sciences
Lexington
Y.W.C.A.; Pitkin Club; Alpha Lambda Delta; Le Cercle Francais; Spanish Club
GEORGIA TERRY BOOHER Agriculture Kappa Delta Cynthiana
y.w.c.a.;  Home Economics Club
ROBERT RAYMOND BOONE Law Lexington
Band
LUCILLE KING BOYD Education Franklin
Kappa Delta Pi
MELVIN CHARLES BREWER
Commerce
New Albany, Indiana
Basketball; Lamp & Cross; Scabbard & Blade; K Club
32 RAYMOND A. BROCKMAN Agriculture Knifley
OTIS CARTER BRUMFIELD Education; Delta Tau Delta Nicholasville
MARY LAVERNE BURNETTE Agriculture Fulton
VIRGINIA CALLOS
Arts and Sciences
Lexington
Y.W.C.A. Cabinet; Dutch Lunch Club; SuKy; Art Club
VIRGINIA CAMPBELL
Education Pendleton, South Carolina
Y.W.C.A.;  Kappa Delta Pi
	HiHHHHIIHHHHH
 4/	
	
	
	
	
KENNETH S. BRUCE
Commerce
Lexington
Pershing Rifles; Guignol; Accounting Club
JULIETTE BRYSON Arts and Sciences Alpha Gamma Delta Ashland
Alpha Gamma Delta, Secretary; Y.W. c.A.; Alma Magna Mater
DOTTY M. BUTTS
Agriculture
Versailles
Home Economics Club; Phi Upsilon Omicron; Y.W.C.A.
CLYDE S. CALVERT
Engineering
Triangle
Lexington
American Society of Mechanical Engineers; Rifle Team; Lances; Y.M.C.A.
ANN LUCILLE CANNON Commerce Leitchfield
240 Club;  Y.W.C.A.; Secretarial Club
@ 893 IB 2S1
JAMES H. CARROLL
Arts and Sciences
Kappa Sigma
Elizabethtown
Scabbard and Blade; Pershing Rifles; Newman Club; Kentuckian Staff; Kernel Staff;  Civilian  Pilot Training
S ^k
JOHN RICHARD CASNER
Education
Delta Tau Delta
Fort Thomas
Football Team; Lamp and Cross; Scabbard and Blade
ALVIN LEE CHAMBERS
Engineering
Triangle
Lexington
SuKy Circle; Lamp and Cross; American Institute of Electrical Engineers
ELIZABETH GRIMES CHAPMAN Arts and Sciences Kappa Kappa Gamma Paris
Y.W.C.A.; Freshman Club; Alpha Lambda Delta; Alma Magna Mater; French Club; Student Government Association, Secretary
JAMES COLLIER
Law
Sigma Nu
Crab Orchard
Student Government Association, President; Baptist Student Union Council; Y.M.C.A. Cabinet; Welfare Committee; Judiciary Committee; Student Standards Committee; Executive Council Student Bar Association; Constitutional Revision Committee; Inter-Fraternity Council
JANE FRANCIS COLLIS
Agriculture
Richmond
Shelby House, President; 4-H Club; Home Economics Club; Y.W.C.A.
BETTY JANE CHAPMAN
Arts and Sciences
Alpha Xi Delta
Lexington
Alpha Xi Delta, Chaplain, Music Director, Social Librarian; Red Cross Nurses Aide Corps; Y.W.C.A.; Modern Dance Group; Glee Club; Alma Magna Mater; May Queen Court
JAMES RUSSELL COFFEY, JR.
Agriculture
Jeffersontown
Pershing Rifles; Guignol House Manager; Y.M.C.A., Junior and Senior Cabinet; University of Kentucky Troupers
DOROTHY L. COLLINS Agriculture Lexington
Home  Economics  Club;   Pitkin Club;
Y.W.C.A. Cabinet; man Club
Adviser of Fresh-
MARY LIDA COMER
Education
Maysville
Outing Club; Newman Club; Secretarial Club; Dutch Lunch Club
34 ILA BEATRICE CONLEY Commerce Ashland
y.W.c.A.;  Jewell Hall, Vice-President
CATHERINE CORTER COOPER
Agriculture
Lexington
Phi Upsilon Omicron; Home Economics Club; Pitkin Club; Y.W.C.A.; Inter-Faith Council; Dutch Lunch Club
EULICE CORNETT Agriculture Crown
Phi Upsilon Omicron; Home Economics Club; Y.W.C.A.
JANE ESTHER CRAMER
Arts and Sciences
Lexington
Newman Club, Women's Vice-President; Outing Club; Dutch Lunch Club
BEULAH m. cropper
Agriculture
Lexington
Phi Upsilon Omicron; Home Economics Club;  4-H Club; Y.W.C.A.
ALICE FRANCES CONNELL Agriculture Paris
JAMES E. CORBIN
Agriculture
Alpha Sigma Phi
Providence
Band; Glee Club; Block and Bridle; Poultry Club; Track Team
ROBERT E. COURTNEY Agriculture Phi Delta Theta Lexington
GENE RAY CRAWFORD
Education
Alpha Gamma Delta
Lexington
Lt. Colonel r.0.t.c; Alpha Gamma Delta. Rush Chairman; Guignol; Y. W.c.A.; Pan-Hellenic Council; K-Dets; Alma Magna Mater
JAMES W. CROWLEY Agriculture Alpha Gamma Rho Butler
Agriculture Council, President; Block and Bridle; Alpha Zeta, President; 4-H Club; Lances; Lamp and Cross, President; SuKy, President; Alpha Gamma Rho, Treasurer; Y.M.C.A.; Omicron Delta Kappa; Student Government Association
i i
i ELINOR BUTLER CULLISON Arts and Sciences Kappa Delta Coshocton, Ohio Bacteriology   Club,   Treasurer; Y.W. C.A.
WILLIAM D. DANKS Engineering Centertown
Sigma Pi Sigma
CHESLEY ISABELLE DAVIDSON Education
Alpha Gamma Delta Mayfield
W.A.A.; Y.W.C.A.; Student Union Activity Committee; Future Teachers of America *
LELAND E. DAY Arts and Sciences
Delta Chi
Lexington
BETTY DEW Education Lexington Y.W.C.a.; Pitkin Club; Physical Education  Club;  W.a.a.  Council;   u. K. Troupers; Folk Dancing Center
>"4	^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
1 1	
	mmWm
	
	
GUY CLAYTON CUNNINGHAM Arts and Sciences Ludlow
Bacteriology Society; Tennis
WARD TERRILL DARNELL, JR. Agriculture Sigma Alpha Epsilon Elizabethtown
Pershing Rifles;  Scabbard and Blade
ROBERT EVERETT DAVIS
Commerce Upper Montclair, New Jersey
Y.M.C.A.. President; SuKy; Student Union Board, Treasurer; Freshman Track; Lances; Pitkin Club; Spring Carnival Chairman
JOHN ARTHUR DEARINGER Engineering Lexington
American  Society  of  Civil Engineers
JODY MARIE DI GIACOMO Agriculture Newark, New Jersey
Phi Beta, Vice-President; U. K. Troupers; Modern Dance Club; Phi Upsilon Omicron, Corresponding Secretary
36 GIVENS DIXON Engineering Delta Tau Delta Henderson Omicron Delta Kappa; Sigma Pi Sigma; Tau Beta Pi; SuKy; Interfrater-nity    Council;    Kernel, Circulation Manager;  Student Government Association, Treasurer
META DOWDEN Agriculture Franklinton
Home Economics Club; y.w.c.a.
WARREN DUNCAN Agriculture Mill Springs
Basketball; Boxing; 4-H Club; Dairy Club
HARRY BISHOP DYER Engineering
Sturgis Alpha Chi Sigma
ROBERTA EDMONDS Education Lexington
EVELYN DOLBERG Education Lexington
Kappa Delta Pi
BEVERLY WHITE DUNCAN Engineering Ashland
Kentucky Engineer; Tau Beta Pi
NORMA CONTANCE DURY Arts and Sciences St. Albans, Long Island, New York
German Club; Y.W.C.A.; Tau Sigma. Publicity Manager; Pryor Pre-Med Society
HOLLIS EDMONDS Arts and Sciences Russell Springs
GEORGE EDWARDS Arts and Sciences Sigma Chi Harrodsburg Football
n^ass WINFRED M. ELLIS Commerce Sigma Alpha Epsilon Chaplin
Y.m.C.A. Cabinet; Scabbard and Blade, Second Lieutenant
FRANCES BOND ENLOW Arts and Sciences Alpha Chi Omega Philadelphia, Pennsylvania y.w.c.a.
RALPH JOHN ESCHBORN
Engineering
Alpha Tau Omega
Buffalo, New York
Kentucky Engineer, Editor; Pershing Rifles; Keys; American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Omicron Delta Kappa, Confederate Squad, Sigma Pi Sigma, Tau Beta Pi
JULIUS PORTER EVANS Commerce Lexington
JOSEPH EYL
Engineering
Lexington
Newman Club; Alma Magna Mater; American Society of Mechanical Engineers;  Outing Club
REID B. ENGLAND
Agriculture
Alpha Gamma Rho
Tompkinsville
Block and Bridle; Alpha Zeta, Chronicler; University 4-H Club, President; Agriculture  Council, Treasurer
FRED T. ERWIN
Arts and Sciences
Beaver Dam
Student Government Association, Welfare Committee; Y.M.C.A.
HAROLD J. EVANS Agriculture Woodburn
Block and. Bridle,
Alpha Zeta, Censor Treasurer
WILLIAM S. EVANS
Commerce
Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Fort Sill, Oklahoma
Tennis Team; Basketball Team. Senior Manager; Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Treasurer
JOHN HARRY FEAMSTER Arts and Sciences Phi Delta Theta Frankfort
Scabbard  and Blade;  Rifle Team
38
 DICK CYRIL FERGUSON Arts and Sciences Delta Chi Lexington
ELIZABETH L. FILE Agriculture Chi Omega Beckly, West Virginia Glee Club; Home Economics Club
CAMPBELL FLOYD Engineering Burgin
BETTY LEE FOSTER Education Alpha Delta Pi Stanley
Y.W.C.A.;  Glee Club: Choristers
ANNE KAVANAUGH FUSS
Arts and Sciences
Alpha Gamma Delta
Frankfort
y.w.c.A.; w.A.A.; Kentuckian, Bus iness Staff; Alma Magna Mater
ALEX FIELDER
Engineering
Lexington
American Society of Mechanical Engineers; Y.M.C.A.
ELSIE MAE FLEISHMAN
Arts and Sciences
Lexington
Student Art Club, President; Dutch Lunch Club; Student Union Art Committee
WILLIAM MURRY FLOYD Commerce Phi Delta Theta Eminence Accounting Club;  Intramurals; Scabbard and Blade
WILLIAM J. FOSTER Agriculture Stanley
Pershing Rifles; Block and Bridle
CATHERINE GROVER GAINES Arts and Sciences Kappa Kappa Gamma Georgetown y.w.c.a.; Dutch Lunch Club so
RICHARD ERNST GARD Arts and Sciences Kappa Sigma Lexington
Sigma Gamma Epsilon, President
BRADFORD T. GARRISON Commerce Lexington
Kentuckian, Managing Editor and Associate Editor; Lances; Press Club
VIRGINIA GAY OSBORNE Agriculture Lexington
Phi Upsilon Omicron; Pitkin Club; Y.W.c.A.; Home Economics Club
RUSSELL GILKEY Arts and Sciences
Alpha Chi Sigma Hopkinsville
JANE ERNESTINE GLENN Education Cheraw, South Carolina
y.w.c.a.
	
~ f as 1	
	
	4 >
	
	
	
WINSTON K. GARDNER Commerce Dry Ridge
DOROTHY JEAN GARRISON Agriculture Paris
Home Economics Club; Y.W.C.A.
GENEVIEVE WATTS GEE Agriculture Grayson
Home Economics Club; 4-H Club; Y. w.c.a.; Dutch Lunch Club
ROGER EARL GISH Agriculture Paducah Agronomy Club; 4-H Club
MARY MORANCY GODMAN Education
Chi Omega Versailles
Student Union Committee; Alma Magna Mater; Newman Club
40
 JACK GODHELFF Arts and Sciences Lexington
Concert and Marching Band
SUE FAN GOODING
Arts and Sciences Kappa Kappa Gamma Lexington
Student Union Board Music Committee; y.W.C.a.; Kentuckian Queen 1942; Kernel; Guignol; Kentuckian Staff
MARGARET E. GRAHAM Agriculture Maysville W.A.A. Council, Y.W.c.A. Senior Cabinet; Home Economics Club
WILYAH ELLIOT GRAVES Arts and Sciences Lexington
University Symphony Orchestra; Women's Glee Club; Alma Magna Mater; Kernel Staff; Radio Orchestra; Sinfonietta; Y.W.C.A.
JOHN IRA GRAY
Agriculture Alpha Gamma Rho Cynthiana
y.m.c.a.
SARAH GOERING Arts and Sciences Alpha Gamma Delta Hawesville
Y.W.C.A.; 240 Club; Student Committee; Freshman Advisor
Union
ROBERT GOODPASTER Hillsboro
Y.M.C.A.; Dairy Club; Block and Bridle, Secretary
JEANETTE GRAVES Arts and Sciences Lexington
Alpha Lambda Delta, President; Cwens; Sophomore Commission, President; Student Union House Committee; Y.W.C.A., Vice-President; Mortar Board, Vice-President; Student Union Board, Secretary; Y.W.C.A., President; Co-Business Manager of K Book; Pitkin Club; Guignol
BESS I. GRAVITT Education Lexington
BEVERLY ANN GRIFFITH Education Fort Wayne, Indiana
Y.W.c.A.; Women's Defense Unit
so KENNETH R. GRUNEWALD
Engineering
Lexington
Intramural Sports; American Society of Mechanical Engineers
FRANK BALDWIN HALE Commerce Sigma Nu Bluefield, West Virginia
Inter-Fraternity Council
ROBERT STEWART HAMMOND Law
Pasadena, California
FISCHER DYSON HARNED
Agriculture
Louisville
Glee Club; y.m.c.a.; Block and Bridle
ANN LOUISE HARRISON Agriculture Lexington Alma Magna Mater
	2
^^^^^^^^^^ ^^uBsSi^^HHBHBHnlHIil	I______ii_________........... 
J M	..... V t :.
^ "* 1mm -	ITS 4m
ALEXANDER D. HALL, JR.
Commerce
Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Lexington
Pershing Rifles; Lances; Student Government Association; Inter-Fraternity Council
SARAH ANNE HALL
Education
Delta Delta Delta
Frankfort
Mortar Board, President; Y.W.C.A., Secretary; Delta Delta Delta, Treasurer; Phi Alpha Theta; Kentuckian Staff; Guignol; Future Teachers of America; Pitkin Club; Philosophy Club; K-Book Co-Editor
GUS E. HANK
Commerce Phi Delta Theta Paducah
WILLIAM STOKES HARRIS Arts and Sciences Phi Delta Theta Frankfort
HELEN MARTHA HATCHER
Arts and Sciences
Kappa Delta
Victor, Colorado
Bacteriology Club; War Effort Committee;  Reception Committee
42 MARGARET HATCHER Education Alpha Delta Pi
Trenton Cabinet;   AlDha   Delta Pi.
Y.W.C.A. Secretary
JANE B. HAYES Agriculture Lexington
Mortar Board;  Phi  Upsilon Omicron
MARY GARNER HAYWORTH
Arts and Sciences
Jacksonville, Florida
Sponsors' Training Company. Captain; Bacteriology Society; W.A.A. Council; Women's Rifle Team, Assistant Manager; Y.W.C.A.; Guignol; Cheerleader; Kernel
ALLENE HERSCHILLING
Education
Covington
Y.W.C.A.; Student Union Board; Newman Club; Spanish Club
ROBERT H. HILLENMEYER
Commerce
Phi Delta Theta
Lexington
Phi Delta Theta, President; Student Union Board; Omicron Delta Kappa. President; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities; Scabbard and Blade; Student Government Association; Lances, President; Inter-Fraternity Council; Alma Magna Mater; Newman Club, Vice-President
DOROTHY DAWSON
HAWKINS
Arts and Sciences
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Lexington
Kernel; SuKy; Guignol; Alma Magna Mater; U. K. Troupers
MARTHA GESS HAYMAN
Arts and Sciences
Kappa Delta
Lexington
Pitkin Club; Y.W.C.a.; Secretarial Club, Vice-President; Kappa Delta, Vice-President; Dutch Lunch Club; Guignol
DOROTHY WELLER Agriculture Lexington
Baptist Student Union
WANDA LEE HIGDON Education Clarkson
y.w.c.a.; w.a.a.; Future Teachers of America; Newman Club; Phi Alpha Theta
JAMES STEELE HINTON, JR.
Engineering
Triangle
Flemingsburg
American Institute of Electrical Engineers
 ELMER LEWIS HIXON Agriculture Lexington Dairy Club; Block and Bridle; Da Judging Team
HELEN HOOE Arts and Sciences Providence
240 Committee; Phi Alpha Theta; Y. W.c.A.
BETTYE ANNE HOWARD Arts and Sciences Kappa Delta Louisville
Student Union Board; Kentuckian Sales Manager; Kappa Delta, Assistant Treasurer; Guignol
JOHN   C. HUBBARD Arts and Sciences Louisville
Fencing Team; Bacteriology Society; Student Affiliate of American Chemical Society
JANE LEE HUMPHREY Arts and Sciences Bloomfield
Glee Club; Choristers; 240 Committee; House Presidents' Council
	
J -*t % V	
w **** 2 ~   	
dtp* T	
	
mil	it
	
	.. .. p
SALLY RAYE HOBBS Agriculture St. Helens
Y.W.c.A.; Home Economics Club
HARRIETT HORD Arts and Sciences Maysville Pryor    Pre-Med    Society; Y.W.C.a.; Jewell Hall Council
JOHN EDGAR HOWE Law Alexandria
LEE ROY HUGHES Arts and Sciences Sigma Alpha Epsilon Frankfort
240 Committee; Band; Glee Club
ROBERT E. HUMPHREYS Arts and Sciences Owensboro Patterson Literary Society, Vice-President; Men's Dormitory Council; Y.M. C.A. Senior Cabinet; Student Government Judicial Committee
44 ROY H. HUNT Agriculture
Alpha Gamma Rho Valley Station
Alpha Gamma Rho, President; Student Government Association; Block and Bridle; Lamp and Cross; Omicron Delta Kappa; Agriculture Council; Alpha Zeta; Baptist Student Union
AGNES LEOBRA JENNINGS Arts and Sciences Buena Vista Y.W.C.A.;  Kentucky Kernel, Cartoonist; Student Union Art Committee: Art Club, President;  Assistant Art Editor of Kentuckian;   Outing Club; Freshman Advisor
MARIAN JOHNSON Arts and Sciences De7ra Delta Detla Scottsville
Rifle Team; K-Dets; Y.W.C.A.: House Presidents' Council; Student Government Association
Kappa Sigma, dent; Band
RUSSELL JONES Commerce Kappa Sigma Berea
Treasurer, Vice-Presi-
JOHN LEROY KELLER Arts and Sciences Phi Kappa Tau Harrodsburg Phi Kappa Tau, Vice-President; University of Kentucky Flying Club; Keys; Pitkin Club: Freshman Club, Y.M.C.A.; Pershing Rifles; Scabbard and Blade; Glee Club
MARY BLAIR ISAACS Arts and Sciences Parkersburg, West Virginia
Bacteriological Society
ESTHER DULIN JOHNSON Arts and Sciences Chi Omega St. Petersburg, Florida Art Club;  Student  Union  Art Committee
RAYMOND JOHNSON Arts and Sciences Frankfort
Alpha Chi Sigma
MARGARET  E. KEATON Commerce Hinton, West Virginia W.A.A.; Y.W.c.A.
JOHN MORSE KELLY Arts and Sciences Kappa Alpha Lexington
Pershing Riffles:  Alma Magna Mater MARIAN FREEMAN
KENDALL
Agriculture
Vanceburg
Home Economics Club; 4-H Club; Y. W.C.A.;  240 Committee
JOHN ROBERT KIBLER Agriculture Alpha Gamma Rho Paducah
Kentuckian, Editor-in-Chief and Associate Editor; Board of Student Publications; Alpha Gamma Rho, Social Chairman; Lamp and Cross
ASA NELSON KITCHEN Engineering Lexington
JAMES   DONALD LAIL
Arts and Sciences
Phi Kappa Tau
Lexington
Band; Glee Club; Student Union Committee; Keys; Lamp and Cross; Kentuckian Staff; Kernel Staff; Editor of Y.M.C.A. Paper; Y.M.C.A. Senior Cabinet; Phi Kappa Tau, Corresponding Secretary; Editor of Kappa Gram; Alma Magna Mater
CASWELL PREWITT LANE Arts and Sciences Kappa Alpha Mt. Sterling
	
	>
V lUi        *"!	
	
	
	
dim	
MARY PATTERSON KENT Arts and Sciences Bagdad
Baptist  Student   Union,   Third Vice-
President; President;
Phi Alpha Theta, Vice-Y.W.C.A.  Senior Cabinet
BETTY JANE KINGTON Agriculture Alpha Xi Delta Madisonville
ETHEL BROOKS KOGER
Education
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Miami, Florida
Kappa Kappa Gamma, President; Pan Hellenic Council
JEANNE LANCASTER Agriculture Lebanon
Mortar Board; Phi Upsilon Omicron; Phi Beta; Y.W.C.A. Cabinet; Choristers; Women's Glee Club; Pitkin Club; Inter-Faith Council, President; Alma Magna Mater;  Home Economics Club
LUELLA LAWRENCE
Agriculture
Zeta Tau Alpha
Bardstown
Heme Economics Club; Y.W.c.A.; Tau Alpha, Treasurer
46
 BEN HUGH LOWRY
Engineering
Kappa Alpha
Lexington
Lamp and Cross, Vice-President; Scabbard and Blade; A.S.M.e., Vice-chairman; First Lt., R.O.T.C
GUY McCONNELL
Commerce
Delta Chi
Covington
Delta Chi, President, Secretary; Press Club
FAY McDERMAN Arts and Sciences Alpha Delta Pi Cleveland, Mississippi Pi Mu Epsilon; y.w.c.a.
TRILBY McKEEHAN
Arts and Sciences
Lexington
Glee Club; Modern Dance; U. Troupers; Phi Beta
ROBERT ROGER MAHAN Education Ashland
Kappa Delta Pi
HILDA GODWIN McCLARAN
Arts and Sciences
Chi Omega
Jackson, Tennessee
Y.W.C.A.; Student Union Dance Committee
DAVID C. McCORD
Agriculture
Kappa Alpha
Lexington
Scabbard and Blade; Block and Bridle; SuKy; Lamp and Cross
SAMUEL MARTIN McELROY
Agriculture
Pi Kappa Alpha
Morganfield
Pi Kappa Alpha, President; Keys; Lamp and Cross; Inter-Fraternity Council;  Scabbard and Blade
ARNOLD FRAZER McRAE
Commerce
Mobile, Alabama
Baptist Student Union, Executive Council; Y.m.C.A. Sophomore Commission; Outing Club
MARY  HELEN MANLEY Agriculture Sharpsburg Y.W.c.a.; Home Economics Club DAVID MARCUS Arts and Sciences Mt. Kisco, New York Intramural Sports; Chairman of Welfare Committee of s.g.a.
CAROLYN MARSETTER Arts and Sciences Kappa Kappa Gamma Akron, Ohio
Radio; Guignol; y.w.c.a.
ROBIN MARTIN Engineering Triangle Bardwell
Student Union Activities Committee; Pistol Team; 240 Club
BETTY BOW MILLER Agriculture Delta Delta Delta San Antonio, Texas Home Economics Club; Y.W.c.A.
MARY MARTHA MILLER Education Alpha Gamma Delta Ashland
LOIS ANN MARKWARDT Arts and Sciences Alpha Gamma Delta Joplin, Missouri
Kernel Staff; Publicity Director of Guignol; Troupers
DOROTHY TURNER MARTIN Education Drift
SARAMAE MASON Arts and Sciences Zeta Tau Alpha Mt. Sterling
Student Art Club; Y.W.C.A.
MARY ELIZABETH MILLER Commerce Maysville y.w.c.a.; w.a.a.
y Mm
JOHN D. MINTON Education Cadiz
48 MAURICE  E. MITCHELL Engineering
Delta Chi Campbellsville
JAMES E. MOORE Commerce Ashland
Pershing Rifles; Guignol; Accounting Club
KATHRYN LANE MORRISON Arts and Sciences Louisville
Bacteriology Society
BERNARD  GAYLE NEAL
Arts and Sciences
Sigma Chi
Huntington, West Virginia
Sigma Chi, President; Guignol Dramatic Productions; Varsity Swimming Team; Inter-Fraternity Council; Student Government Association; Liasion Board, Chairman; Student Legislature; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities
LOUISE RODES WILSON
Education
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Lexington
Y.W.C.A.; Kappa Kappa Gamma, Standards Chairman; SuKy, Secretary; Student Government Association; Kappa Delta Pi
BARBARA MOORE
Law
Frankfort
Student Bar Association; Kentucky Law Journal
RAYMOND MOORE Agriculture Frankfort
ROBERT  B. MYERS Arts and Sciences Phi Gamma Delta Paris
Lamp and Cross
JOHN  P. NEELY Arts and Sciences Louisville
CAROLINE NEWELL
Commerce
Chi Omega
Maysville
Chi Omega, Treasurer; Y.W.C.A.; Forum Committee of Student Union JUNE V. NICHOLSON Arts and Sciences Parkersburg, West Virginia
Bacteriology Society
ERVIN J. NUTTER Engineering Lexington Senior Representative to Engineering Council, American Society of Mechanical Engineers
LOIS OGDEN Arts and Sciences Alpha Xi Delta Covington Kernel;  Alpha Xi Delta, Corresponding Secretary
ANNE C. OVERSTREET Arts and Sciences Kappa Delta Nicholasville
Y.W.C.a.; Pan Hellenic Council; House Presidents' Council
BILLY L. PATTON Engineering Lexington Tau   Beta  Pi,   Treasurer;   Sigma PI Sigma; American Institute of Electrical Engineers, Treasurer; Band
GEORGE D. NOBLE Agriculture Haddix
OLIVE IRENE OFFENHAUSER Arts and Sciences Kappa Kappa Gamma Houston, Texas
GEORGE ORTON Engineering Warren, Arizona
FRANK  R. PARKS, JR. Engineering Lexington
Freshman Tennis Team; Senior Football Manager; American Institute of Electrical Engineering; Baptist Student Union
BETH PAGE Arts and Sciences Chi Omega Mayfield
50 GEORGIE LEROY PETTY Education Ashland Y.W.c.A.; Art Club
LAURENCE C. PENDLEY Engineering Morgantown
American Society of  Civil Engineers
MARION KATHRYN PIRKEY
Arts and Sciences
Alpha Gamma Delta
Lexington
Dutch Lunch Club, President and Vice-President; W.A.A.; Y.W.C.A.; Guignol; Girls' Drill Team; French Club; Alma Magna Mater; Women's Rifle Team; Outing Club; Glee Club; Pi Mu Epsilon, Secretary-Treasurer; K - D e t s Drill Team
JEWEL  M. PIPER
Agriculture Wickliffe
and Bridle; Y.M.
Dairy Club; Block C.A.; 4-H Club
MARY HELEN POWELL Education Paducah Kappa Delta Pi
CAROLYN DESHA PETRIE
Education
Alpha Gamma Delta
Hopkinsville
Alpha Gamma Delta, Rush Chairman and Editor; Chi Delta Phi, President; Phi Alpha Theta; Alma Magna Mater, Treasurer; Future Teachers of Amer-; ica; Kentuckian Staff; Student Union Committee
LOUISE PEAK
Education
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Cynthiana
Glee Club; Student Government Association; Kappa Delta Pi; Residence Halls Staff
VIRGINIA ELAINE PINEUR Education Nicholasville
Y.W.c.a.; Dutch Lunch Club
MARVIN  J. POWERS Agriculture Whelan
Dairy Club; Block and Bridle; Poultry Club
EMMA BELL PORTER
Arts and Sciences
Alpha Gamma Delta
Madisonville
Y.W.C.A.; W.A.A.; German Club; Alma Magna Mater; Student Union Reception Committee; Girls' Drill Team MARY  SALESIA PRATHER Arts and Sciences Lexington
Newman   Club;   Bacteriology Society
GLENN ALBERT PRICE
Arts and Sciences
Alpha Gamma Rho
Lexington
Sigma Pi Sigma; Y.M.C.A.; Glee Club; Choristers
BETTY JANE PUGH
Arts and Sciences
Alpha Xi Delta
Lexington
Kernel, News Editor; Alpha Lambda Delta; Cwens; Cub Club; Theta Sigma Phi; Mortar Board; A